CHAS Leadership and Committees

CHAS provides chemical safety professionals with professional development opportunities by working on Divisional activities. These opportunities enable members to stay up to date on emerging technical and cultural aspects of chemical safety while networking with peers nationally and globally. Many have found this work to an be important asset both for themselves and the stakeholders they work with. To get involved in the Division’s work, indicate your interest in specific opportunities in the form on this page.

Elected Officers

  • 2022 Chair: Chris Incarvito, Yale University
  • Chair Elect: Dan Kuespert, Johns Hopkins University. (Participation by Dr. Kuespert does not constitute or imply endorsement by the Johns Hopkins University or the Johns Hopkins Hospital and Health System)
  • Past Chair, Chair of Nominating Committee:   Harry Elston, Midwestern Chemical Safety
  • Treasurer (term ending 2024): Mary Beth Koza, Univ of North Carolina
  • Secretary (term ending 2023): Monique Wilhelm, University of Michigan-Flint
  • Executive Committee Member‑at‑Large (term ending 2024): Shannon Nephew, SUNY Plattsburgh
  • Executive Committee Member-at-Large (term ending 2023): Kendra Denlinger, Xavier University
  • ACS Councilor (term ending 2022): Debbie Decker, Univ of California Davis  (retired)
  • ACS Councilor (term ending 2023): Frankie Wood-Black Sophic Pursuits
  • Alternate ACS Councilor (term ending 2022): Neal Langerman, Advanced Chemical Safety (retired)
  • Alternate ACS Councilor (term ending 2023): Brandon Chance Southern Methodist University

Committee Chairs

  • Programming Committee: Debbie M. Decker, University of California, Davis and Joe Pickel, Oak Ridge National Lab
  • Training and Workshops Coordinator: Russell W. Phifer, WC Environmental, LLC
  • Awards Committee: Brandon Chance, Southern Methodist University
  • Long Range Planning Committee: Sammye Sigmann, Appalachian State University (retired)
  • Membership Committee, Website and Email Administrator: Ralph Stuart, Keene State College 
  • Regional Meeting Committee: Mark Lassiter, Montreat College 
  • Audit Committee: Mary Beth Koza, Univ of North Carolina 
  • Sponsorships Committee: Chris Incarvito, Yale University

Liaisons

  • National Registry of Certified Chemists: Russ Phifer
  • Committee on Chemical Safety: Ken Fivizzani 
  • ACS Division of Chemistry and the Law: Neal Langerman 
  • American Industrial Hygiene Association: Bill Galdenzi
  • Division of Chemical Education: Dave Finster

CANN Subdivision

  • Chair: Julia Bramante
  • Past Chair: Andrew Pham
  • Vice Chair: Kyle Boyar
  • Secretary: Vacant
  • Programming Committee Chair: Markus Roggen
  • Membership Committee Chair: Ezra Pryor
  • Social Committee Chair: Brittaney Dowd
  • Scholarship Committee Chair: Kyle Boyar
  • Safety Committee Chair: Eric Miller
  • Development Committee Chair: Ezra Pryor
  • Senior Advisory Committee Chair: Harry Elston
  • Publication Committee Chair: Nigam Arora
  • Chinese Section Committee Chair: Hang Ma

Leadership History

YEAR    CHAIR    SECRETARY    TREASURER    COUNCILORS

2021 H. Elston M. Wilhelm    M.B. Koza    F. Wood-Black, D. Decker

2020 R. Izzo M. Wilhelm    M.B. Koza    F. Wood-Black, D. Decker

2019    S. Sigmann    M. Wilhelm    M.B. Koza    F. Wood-Black, D. Decker

2018    J. Pickel    M. Wilhelm    N. Langerman    F. Wood-Black, D. Decker

2017    H. Elston    R. Stuart    N. Langerman    F. Wood-Black, R. Hill

2016    J. Palmer    R. Stuart    N. Langerman    F. Wood-Black, R. Hill

2015    D. Decker    R. Stuart    N. Langerman    F. Wood-Black, R. Hill

2014    K. Fivizzani    R. Stuart    N. Langerman    F. Wood-Black, R. Hill

2013    D. Schmidt    R. Stuart    N. Langerman    F. Wood-Black, G. Wahl

2012    K. Jeskie    R. Stuart    N. Langerman    F. Wood-Black, G. Wahl

2011    K. Fivizzani    R. Stuart    N. Langerman    F. Wood-Black, G. Wahl

2010    S. Wawzyniecki    R. Stuart    N. Langerman    F. Wood-Black, G. Wahl

2009    R. Phifer    R. Stuart    N. Langerman    G. Wahl

2008    E. Talley    R. Stuart    N. Langerman    K. Benedict G. Wahl

2007    B. Foster    R. Stuart    N. Langerman    K. Benedict G. Wahl

2006    J. Kapin    R. Stuart    N. Langerman    K. Benedict G. Wahl

2005    R. Phifer    B. Foster    E. Talley    E. Segal G. Wahl

2004    Neal Langerman    B. Foster    E. Talley    E. Segal G. Wahl

2003    Robert Hill    R. Phifer    E. Talley    E. Segal M. Solstad G. Wahl

2002    J. Palmer    R. Phifer    E. Talley    E. Segal M. Solstad G. Wahl

2001    F. Wood-Black    R. Phifer    E. Talley    D. Schmidt E. Segal G. Wahl

2000    K. Fivizzani    S. Moon    E. Talley    W. Kingsley E. Segal G. Wahl

1999    R. Hathaway    S. Moon    P. Ashbrook    W. Kingsley E. Segal G. Wahl

1998    M. Solstad    S. Moon    P. Ashbrook    W. Kingsley E. Segal G. Wahl

1997    P.- Y. Lu    S. Moon    P. Ashbrook    A. Norberg E. Segal G. Wahl

1996    W. Kingsley    S. Moon    P. Ashbrook    A. Norberg R. Phifer E. Segal

1995    G. Wahl    S. Moon    P. Ashbrook    A. Norberg R. Phifer E. Segal

1994    S. Sichak    R. Hathaway    P. Ashbrook    R. Phifer E. Segal G. Wahl

1993    J. Breazeale    R. Hathaway    S. Szabo    E. Segal M. Solstad

1992    D. Marsick    R. Hathaway    S. Szabo    E. Segal M. Solstad

1991    H. Fawcett    R. Hathaway    S. Szabo    L. Phifer M. Solstad

1990    R. Alaimo    R. Hathaway    S. Szabo    L. Phifer M. Solstad

1989    P. Redden    R. Hathaway    D. Katz    E. Brown L. Phifer

1988    J. Kaufman    E. Garcia    D. Katz    E. Brown D. Walters

1987    L.J. Nicholls    E. Garcia    D. Katz    E. Brown D. Walters

1986    C. Marlowe    E. Garcia    D. Katz    L. Doemeny D. Walters

1985    L. Phifer    E. Garcia    D. Katz    L. Doemeny J. Young

1984    D. Walters    E. Garcia    D. Katz    L. Doemeny J. Young

1983    R. Scott    E. Garcia    L. Phifer    E. Becker J. Young

1982    M. Renfrew    D. Walters    L. Phifer    E. Becker H. Fawcett

1981    L. Doemeny    D. Walters    L. Phifer    E. Becker H. Fawcett

1980    J. Young    D. Walters    L. Phifer    H. Fawcett

1979    H. Fawcett    E. Becker*    E. Becker*

1978    H. Fawcett    E. Becker

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.